While the Governor receives regularly many reports from administrative departments and can require special reports at any time, and while many administrative details require his approval, these instruments of control, due to the absence of sifting by intermediate officials, burden the Governor with a mass of unnecessary details, and bke his time from more important questions of state policy.12 UNSCIENTIFIC BUDGET SYSTEM The Governor is not the budget making authority in Texas, although the Constitution would seem to make him such. Article IV, Section 9, states: "And at the com­mencement of each regular session he [the Governor] shall present estimates of the amount of money required to be raised by taxation for all purposes." But no Governor has, under this provision, attempted to present a budget to the Legislature. Before 1921, Texas had th~ "le"gislative budget" system.