On September 15, 1917, the Attorney-General ruled that the Governor had no power to remove a University Regent from office under authority of Article 6027 of the statutes. Although the statutes provided no specific method of re­moval for such officials, the Attorney-General held that a Regent could only be removed from office for ':!auses provided by the Legislature under quo ioananto proceed­ings. The Attorney-General expressed his doubt as to the validity of Article 6027, because the Constitution, Article 15, Section 7, requires the Legislature to provide by law "for the trial and removal from office of all officers of this State, the modes for which have not been provided in this Constitution." Any method of removal, therefore, which does not make provision for a trial does not comply with the Constitution. As to what constitutes trial, before removal, the Attorney­General referred to the opinion of the Texas Supreme Court in the case of Honey v. Graham.