In coun­ties whose assessed valuation is $100,000,000 or more, the commis­sioners receive an annual salary which is fixed by statute and they are expected to give their whole time to their duties; in other counties they are paid a per diem for each day of service, but there is a limit to the total compensation which may be received during the year. The court has many duties in connection with the assessment and collection of the property tax, but probably the most outstanding one of these is the equalization of assessed values. Article VIII, Section 18, of the Constitution, provides that "The Legislature shall provide for equalizing, as near as may be, the valuation of all property subject to or rendered for taxation (the county commissioners court to con­stitute a board of equalization), and may also provide for classifi­cation of all lands with reference to their value in the several counties." The function of equalization has been construed to mean that the board shall see that as nearly as possible all property within the county shall be assessed at the same proportion of true value.