In performing its duties in connection with valua­tion of property, the board has the power to swear or qualify persons and to compel the appearance or production before it of persons, books, and papers. If the board decides to raise an assessment, the county clerk must give to the taxpayer concerned written notice of the board's intention, and public notice through a newspaper or posted notice of the meeting at which raises in value are to be considered must be given ten days before the meeting. The last clause of Article VIII, Section 18, empowers the Legisla­ture to "provide for the classification of all lands with reference to their value in the several counties." Pursuant to this, the Legislature has put upon the county boards of equalization the duty of equalizing improved and unimproved lands each into three classes.